Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I am a banker and have sanctioned one msme loan under my individual delegation of powers to proprietorship firm, the proprietor was already availing one housing loan which was sanctioned by retail assets department. Security in both cases was different. Please advise whether this is violation of individual dop or would come under group exposure.

Asked on 6/23/22, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

This is a case of total exposure and there is no violation of individual dop. The msme loan has been sanctioned for industrial use to a business owner. Moreover the individual was availing a housing loan from RAD which loan is a loan for personal use.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/22, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India