Legal Question in Business Law in United Kingdom

My landlord rented the space next to my business to a competitor business am I able to sue my landlord

Asked on 11/17/13, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens

Dear Sir,

First check your contract if your landlord is prohibited in doing so. You were able to negotiate this at the start of your contract.

If not, there is a slight chance that your landlord is liable. But this should be discussed thoroughly with you solicitor before you proceed.

Kind regards,

Arent Lievens

Read more
Answered on 11/17/13, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in United Kingdom