Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

I bought a vehicle last year and was financed from a private finance company. I paid my installments through cash, but they guys still put the Cheques in bank and since I was paying the installments in cash I didn't keep the cash in account and cheques kept bouncing due to insufficient balance. I was charging for penalty from my bank for the same. Do I have a legal right to file case against them?


Asked on 11/27/13, 10:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

DID YOU OBTAIN THE RECEIPT OF CHEQUE IF NOT THEN NO LEGAL REMEDY AS THERE IS NO PROOF

Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 9:43 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 https://www.linkedin.com/in/rajiv-chandok-0827b733/

I agree with Pallavi. You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/281113

Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 10:01 pm
Setu Niket Curare Legal

Yes you can take legal action.

Kindly contact with complete details for legal advice.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

Curare Legal

9873109672

Read more
Answered on 11/28/13, 12:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India