Legal Question in Criminal Law in Canada

So I was Involved in a domestic abuse as the victim with my child father due to covid our trial has been put off. He has tooken lots of steps to better himself and we are in a good place I no longer want him charged and the cops are still going through with it. What could happen if I say I lied and over reacted?

Asked on 5/19/20, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Davidovic Law Ofc of Ronald Davidovic - 1-844-TRIALLAW

This is actually a very common situation when it comes to domestic issues. Couples fight, occasionally the fights escalate to the point where police become involved and before you know it a case is opened and even if you were the one to initiate the complaint, proceeding with it is out of your hands.

To directly answer your question: There is a difference between saying you lied and saying you overreacted. If you say you lied, that means your original statement was false or misleading. If you made a false or misleading statement to the police, you could potentially expose yourself to criminal prosecution for obstruction of justice. That wouldn't improve the situation, only make it worse. On the other hand, if you made statements in the heat of the moment at a point where emotions were high and now, in retrospect, you regret some of what was said and happened, it's OK to say that.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/20, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Canada