Legal Question in Criminal Law in Canada

A man says I have threatened him over the phone and he’s bringing his lawyer with him when he has to pay me but I never threatened him

Asked on 3/18/20, 6:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Davidovic Law Ofc of Ronald Davidovic - 1-844-TRIALLAW

You can't control what people say. He can say anything he wants but if he intends to pursue it, he will have to prove it. If it never happened, he can chase his tail all he wants.

Let him bring his lawyer with him when he comes to pay you, and if I were you, I'd make sure to have a few witnesses of your own for any in-person encounters you may have.

You imply that he's coming to pay you, so get your money and be done with him.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/20, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Canada