Legal Question in Criminal Law in Canada

Can a police/detective investigator put drug or substances or pharmaceuticals in a

Suspect food to help with their investigation ?

Asked on 10/01/18, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Rogala Joshua Rogala | Winnipeg Criminal Defence Lawyer

No. There is no lawful authority under the common law or any legislation which empowers a police officer to lace someones food during an investigation. Doing so would be an assault with a weapon.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/18, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Canada