Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

IF A PERSON HAVING 7 CASES IN A FIR AND THE LOWER COURT GUILT HIM AND GAVE A 4 YEARS Simple imprisonment in each case in each and every judgement the imprisonment is 4 years run concurrently. firstly i want to know whether it is an 28 years or 4 years. Jail authorities are also confusing about that. we have filed the appeal in higher court also for bail and case. how we can clarify the imprisonment during. it should be clarify from the lower court or the higher court where we have filed our apeal against the lower court order. Please suggest me


Asked on 7/06/13, 1:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]

As already advised, the sentence is 28 years; but the accused will have to stay in jail only for 4 years because each sentence of 4 years in 7 cases has been ordered to run concurrently. Thus the accused will complete 28 years sentence in 4 years.

There is no clarification required from any court as the judgement of conviction is clear. However, you may seek necessary orders from appellate court.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 1:51 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India