Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Sir I would like to know how much is the court fee for defamation case if filed under sections 499 and 500 of the IPC in Karnataka Bengaluru.

Asked on 11/05/20, 6:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


Court fee for filing criminal case for defamation is negligible....say Rs.100/-. But for filing such case, one has to pay the typing/photocopy/misc expenses and the fees of the advocate.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/20, 1:37 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

I Concur with Mr. Goel.

Read more
Answered on 11/09/20, 11:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India