Legal Question in Family Law in India

which income has to be considered in section 125 family court. for bharan posan. Can BANK FD OR HOW FD CONSIDER AS A INcome?

Asked on 7/18/22, 3:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Usually FDR should not be considered as income for maintenance purpose. However the interest of the FDR should be considered as income for maintenance u/s 125CrPC. In fact the usufruct of any liquid or fixed asset or running income from salary etc. are considered.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/22, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India