Legal Question in Family Law in United Kingdom

Hello if I am getting married and my mortgage on my house is in my name only does my oartner need to remortgage with me? We both have children from previous marriages so I don't know what we need to do re inheritance in later life. I took on my mortgage in my name only originally before he moved in but hes helped pay half our household bills. Thanks.

Asked on 10/07/19, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/07/19, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in United Kingdom