Legal Question in Civil Litigation in

what is the difference between stay order and injunction?

Asked on 2/07/11, 2:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Professor SOMNATH MUKHERJEE MUKHERJEE ASSOCIATES(Cell +91 9874753359/ 9477781578)

stay order is granted by the higher court to stay the proceedings of lower courtor forum. where there is a violation of contract and there is no alternative remedy the court can grant injunction.stay order is discretionary power of the higher court but the injunction is guided by specifific relief act

Read more
Answered on 2/07/11, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in