Legal Question in Immigration Law in India

Wife filed 498a. Upon compromise case withdrawn. Now she is pregnant with kid and delivery is in India (Kolkata). Husband and wife both are Permanent residents of Aus.Now the new born child is also eligible forPR visa.While applying PR forKid,in Visa there is a column asking for there are any cases/charges against you. What should be the necessary action items done from my side (for eg:affidavits from wife,case closure etc ) in order to ensure smooth visa process for my kid and also while I apply my citizenship in future.


Asked on 5/02/16, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

as you say that 498a stands withdrawn or quashed, then there is no criminal case pending against you so the answer should be nil. In case they asking for past record, then you can show them the certified copy of withdrawal/quashing.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/16, 4:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in India