Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

a case in which an accident took place via a vehicle which was sold to mr x the real owner mr y didnt transferred the insurance but rc was transferred . now the judgment was pronounced according to which insurer(i.e insurance company) was given direction to pay the compensation and were also granted the recovery rights of the compensation from mr x as well as mr y.

my question is why should mr y be liable as he has already transferred the vehicle to mr x ,

Asked on 10/21/13, 11:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal

Name in the insurance certificate has also to be transferred probably within a month. The seller is still the owner on the insurance certificate and hence liable to that extent. The purchaser is liable by virtue of being the owner in the transport record. Insurance laws say that only Y is liable. But I don't understand the recovery rights of insurance company.


Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 11:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India