Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

I am a blog writer, I have given my blog a brand name, I want to register my blog name. How to do it. Steps and cost involved. 9673322229

Asked on 7/22/16, 11:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

To Register your brand name, you need to Register it is as Trademark.

Trademark Filing Fees is Rs. 4000 /- Per Trademark PER CLASS. I need to know what kind of blog and services you are involved in to advise you under which class your Trademark will be Registered.

For filing Trademark, first step is to search for any conflicting trademark, and thereafter, go ahead and file trademark application. Once Trademark Application is filed, the trademark will be assigned to Trademark Examiner for examination claim and merit of the mark and give report. Subsequent to TM Examiner Report, a hearing is conducted before the Registrar of Trademark, and after hearing, if the registrar is satisfied then the application will be approved and will be published for opposition and third party objection. If within stipulated time period if no objections are received from third party against registration of your mark, then TM will be registered and certified will be issued.

A Trademark Application take almost around 8 months to 15 month for registration. Trademark Registry also provides EXPRESS Services, for expedite process, upon payment of additional fees.

My Professional fees for filing is additional. For more details you can also log on to my online Trademark Portal

Feel free to ask should you have any questions.


Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 7/23/16, 12:16 am

1) Visit the web for detailed general procedure.

2) Consult a local CA/CS who will guide u in the process.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/16, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India