Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Dear sir

You tell that employee service agreement is not legal but companies are threatening their employees to work according to their agreement they warn that they will sue to court because we signed the agreement or they will charge the amount on us which is mentioned on agreement plz help me out to come out of this situation.. Thank you


Asked on 5/03/16, 12:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

an agreement in consonance with law is legal but if the terms are illegal it cannot be enforced. one has to go through the agreement to opine further.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/16, 4:17 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

04.05.2016

Dear Sir / Madam,

An employee service agreement signed by the employer and the employer is legally binding on both the parties. Any violation therein by any party entitles the other aggrieved party to claim /. recover compensation for loss, if any.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/03/16, 8:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India