Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pakistan

if a rent agreement expires , say on June 30,2018 and the tenant and landlord dose not execute fresh legal documents / renewed rent agreement on 01.07.2018 , but the tenant regularly pays rent as per verbal agreement , then till what extant landlord is protected in case of any dispute with tenant in court of law regarding non payment of bills / or damages etc if arises on June 30,2019??

Asked on 4/29/19, 3:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sher Baz Ali Sameja, Mughal & Meo-The Law Firm

After expiry of tenancy agreement tenancy run month to month basis.

There is no protection for tenant

Read more
Answered on 4/29/19, 9:14 am
Salman Khan International Lawyer

The landlord can send eviction notice and file case afterwards. Case will be decided in very short time in such circumstances. [email protected]



Read more
Answered on 4/30/19, 3:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pakistan