Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

what is the validity of oral lease agreement?

FACTS OF THE CASE: Two doctors entered in a lease agreement with an old lady who died before executing the lease deed. her husbands brothers want to evict these doctors from the premises.


Asked on 1/19/14, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

oral lease deed holds no validity, without lease agreement doctors have no right to stay in premises they are trespassers in this case .If they have given any money they can recover it from estate .

Read more
Answered on 1/20/14, 11:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India