Legal Question in Military Law in India

can married son aplicable for compassionate appointment of defence


Asked on 4/02/14, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

of a member of the Armed Forces who

(a) dies during service; or

(b) is killed in action; or

(c) is medically boarded out and is unfit for civil employment.

Note I "Dependent Family Member" means:

(a) spouse; or

(b) son (including adopted son); or

(c) daughter (including adopted daughter); or

(d) brother or sister in the case of unmarried Government servant or

(e) member of the Armed Forces referred to in (A) or (B) of this para,

ELIGIBILITY

(a) The family is indigent and deserves immediate assistance for relief

from financial destitution; and

(b) Applicant for compassionate appointment should be eligible and

suitable for the post in all respects under the provisions of the relevant

Recruitment Rules.

I doubt that you fall in mthe category of the dependents

Read more
Answered on 4/13/14, 8:56 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in India