Legal Question in Personal Injury in United States

Can my friend sue me if she got in a car with me with no license ran out of the car when the acident happend then said she didnt want to go to the hospital but she is saying if i give her 200$ and 300$ she wont sue but i feel like she is blackmailing because she asked to be in the car and she was not in the front and she is the only one saying something and shes not even hurt she is pretending


Asked on 11/24/16, 11:28 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Obviously you don't pay someone in that situation. And she's not a friend if she asked, so never speak to her.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/16, 2:33 pm
Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

While I don't share Glen's enthusiasm, he is essentially correct regarding not paying her.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/16, 4:52 pm
Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston

Punctuation. That's where you type in little symbols to help the reader understand. The dollar signs are nice, because they are a type of punctuation. Try using them in front of the numbers.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/16, 5:16 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law

Anybody can sue anyone else at any time for anything all it takes is a fool and a filing fee. The question is can she win? The answer is probably NOT.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/16, 1:58 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in United States