Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nigeria

I am having a suit in court about land & property. Here,both lawyers ( defendant & complaint ) has agreed that the matter be settled out of court and a feed back be brought before the court for a seal. My question is this, who is giving the date for both to sit for settlement? The complainant defendant or the Judge?


Asked on 6/19/18, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rotimi Ogunlade Rotimi Ogunlade & Associates

Settlement is usually voluntary between parties. It could also be ordered by the court that parties should try to settle the matter amicably. Where settlement is successful in this instance, then parties sign a terms of settlement which would be made a judgment of the court. The court can also on its own order parties to go to the multi door court house to try and reach settlement. Whatever mode is used the key point is that the settlement must be voluntary and cannot be forced on you. For further clarifications or assistance feel free to reach me via email at rotimi.ogunlade@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 6/19/18, 11:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nigeria