Legal Question in Traffic Law in Canada

white stoplines are normally painted on the road several feet passed the stopsign. Do I break the law if proceeding passed the stopsign and stop at the white stopline?

Asked on 8/16/16, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Golish Golish, Kenneth W.

The location of the stop sign itself is not on the roadway and is typically placed at a point before the required stop location. If there is a line, that is the place to stop. If there is no line, but a crosswalk, normally the continuation of the sidewalk, you must stop where the crosswalk starts, and if neither, at the intersection itself.

See s. 136 of the Ontario Highway Traffic Act:

136. (1) Every driver or street car operator approaching a stop sign at an intersection,

(a) shall stop his or her vehicle or street car at a marked stop line or, if none, then immediately before entering the nearest crosswalk or, if none, then immediately before entering the intersection

Read more
Answered on 8/16/16, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Canada