Legal Question in Employment Law in Alabama

Legally Required

My employer requires that we clock in ten minutes before our actual starting time. If we are not clocked in ten minutes before and on our lines we will be written up for each instance. We do not get paid for the ten minutes that we are required to clock in. Is this legal? Can my employer enforce this policy? It is only in our department. Not company wide.

Asked on 12/06/00, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leigh Love Leigh Love

Re: Legally Required

No it is not legal

Contact the Wage and Hour Board

you should be able to find their web site on line

If not call the EEOC and they can give you the telephone number.

If you need help please give me a call


Leigh Love

Read more
Answered on 12/07/00, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Alabama