Legal Question in Business Law in Alabama

i own a business and am trying to collect a debt of over 20,000.00 from a customer who is still in business but has sold their assets. I talked to the gentleman who bought their assets and he says he owes us nothing. Please help!

Asked on 8/30/11, 6:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can only say the following. There's not enough information in your question to provide a meaningful answer. What does your contract with the customer provide? How was the sale of the business structured - just the sale of assets or sale of stock or what? You really need to consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 9/01/11, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alabama