Legal Question in Business Law in Alabama

My partner and I plus one silent partner are opening a business together but still looking for another investor. We have already established our corporation and have our legal papers. We have our business bank account that holds each of our personal investments into the company. I found out that my partner is trying to open this same business with other investors and is trying to squeeze me and the silent partner out.

Do I have any legal standing? We have accumulated about $3,000 in fees wrote out of our account.


Asked on 1/07/19, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There are far too many variables and factors to consider here for anyone to help on a forum like this.

I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/19, 12:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alabama