Legal Question in DUI Law in Alabama

Court Appearance

I was in a car accident back in November of 2006. The people in the other vehicle were not hurt, but I was. I got traffice citations, went to court back in Feb of this year. Then I received a letter from the courthouse a few weeks ago stating I needed to appear in court on April 18 at 9:00 IF I didn't have a lawyer and to contact them if I did. I called them and gave them my lawyer's name. Then I called my lawyer and gave them the info and told them the clerk at the courthouse said since I already had a lawyer I didn't have to appear. Well, last week I got a letter from my lawyer's office stating I was required to appear in court ON THE SAME DATE as the one I was given in the letter from the courthouse. I have called every (clerk's office, the presiding judge's office, etc..) and they all said they could find nothing on me. So I called my lawyer's office and he said yes I had to appear for an arraignment and this was due to the info I gave him on that letter I received. He then did some checking and said no I didn't have to appear. My question is, IF I was to appear, wouldn't my lawyer get the info and then send it to me, as opposed to me getting it and sending it to him. From all my souces there shouldn't be any court date soon.

Asked on 4/17/07, 8:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Ford Firm

Re: Court Appearance

Courts screw up notices all the time. It may be the same ticket you already dealt with.

PLAY IT SAFE AND BE THERE ANYWAY. Your lawyer can only go by the information that you also get.

I wonder why you have an arraignment if there are no current charges against you. Although in some courts you are required to appear at the arraignment dockets UNTIL YOU PAY THE FINES AND COURT COSTS IN FULL. This is how they "keep up" with everyone.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/07, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Alabama