Legal Question in Family Law in Alabama

filing for divorce

How do I get a divorce and how much will it cost me? Or, can he be made to pay for it all? We also have 2 small children involved. Both of us are seeing other people now. Will that affect the divorce?

Asked on 12/10/06, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison

Re: filing for divorce

the filing fee for a divorce will depend on the county in which you live, most of the time it is from $148 to $198. If you and your spouse are in agreement and there will be no disagreement about child support, custody and property, you should be able to get a divorce for about $1,000.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/06, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Alabama