Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Alabama

storm damage

a storm blew a healthy tree from my neighbors property onto my fence. is neighbor liable?

Asked on 5/13/08, 10:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC

Re: storm damage

Under the facts you present, the law will not hold your neighbor legally responsible. The law requires that a person have notice of a dangerous condition of the tree, i.e. dead tree. Thus, their homeowners policy will not come into effect under these circumsntances. However, your own homeowners policy should cover this event.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/08, 3:54 pm
Bobby Lott, Jr. Attorney at Law

Re: storm damage

Most likely. Also, read your homeowners policy to see what is covered.

Have you spoken with your neighbor? If so, what do they say?

Read more
Answered on 5/13/08, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Alabama