Legal Question in Personal Injury in Alabama

I hired a lawyer for my personal injury case 8 months ago. He doesn't have a secretary and uses his cell phone as his business phone. His voicemail is always full. He doesn't reply to emails. What can I do to make sure that he is working on my case? Is it too late for me to seek other representation?

Asked on 6/23/15, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randal Ford Ford Firm

The statute of limitations determines when your case can no longer be filed in a court of law. This is the most important deadline you have to deal with.

You can fire a lawyer at any time in Alabama.

It really shouldn't be that hard to catch up with the lawyer handling your case.

So far you have "called" and "emailed". The voice mail is full and the emails have not been returned. I suggest you send a text message to the cell phone, an email to the email account, and then send a "real" letter (United States Post Office) to your lawyer asking him to give you a "CASE UPDATE" on where the lawyer is in preparing your case. Do all of these things on the same day. Give your lawyer a deadline to respond to your request (such as 10 days). Also, have you tried PHYSICALLY going to the office? Not calling or emailing, but actually going to the place where he works and talking with him? I would try that also.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/15, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Alabama