Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

i am one of 3 siblings inheriting my Moms Home and Estate the will is not probated yet and my brother that was executor recently passed away also without probating the will yet my sister wants me to move there but 1 brother now wants to sale it , can i move into the home without conflicts legally from my Brother. thanks Eric

Asked on 12/12/13, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mari Morrison Mari Morrison

Someone needs to step forward and probate the will. There is a good chance the time frame has expired and you may find yourself having to use a county administrator. I would consult a lawyer immediately and get it settled so nothing so awry at this point

Read more
Answered on 12/12/13, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama