Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

When my son passed he was not married and left 400,000.00 in life insurance for a cousin to distribute. I raised him alone and did not receive any of the insurance. Do I have a Leg to stand on?

Asked on 4/13/13, 1:59 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Butler Cynthia Vines Butler, LLC

Proceeds from life insurance policies are considered to be payouts resulting from a contractual agreement between the insured and the insurer. The only way that you could receive funds from this policy is if you were named as a beneficiary of the policy.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama