Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

husband and wife for 25 years. He dies while still married to her. property only in her name. Can a child of his and not hers inherit?

Asked on 10/26/12, 5:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. Terry Gregg, Jr. Law Offices of Terry Gregg, LLC

Child will not inherit in this scenario.

If the "property only in her name" means the deed is in her name only (or if it was in both Husband's and Wife's name "with rights of survivorship") Wife takes property.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/12, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama