Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Alabama

i am looking for a will,i type one yesterday,because i have to put a friend to be the trustee over things.

Asked on 2/13/11, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Nolan Nolan Elder Law LLC

From the sound of your post I strongly encourage you to seek local counsel to help you with your estate plan. This is not something that people should play around with. It is very easy to make a mistake and you won't even know you have until it is too late to correct it.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/11, 12:22 pm
Dean Stein Harville-Stein Law Offices, LLC

Mr. Nolan is absolutely correct. Much is to be considered in making a Will, and sometimes people think it does things that it does not. "having to put a friend to be the trustee over things" can mean many different things. Make sure you are getting accomplished for yourself what you think you are getting accomplished, by spending a small amount of money to have an attorney review your needs.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/11, 2:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Alabama