Legal Question in Workers Comp in Alabama

what does a 66% vocational loss mean in workers comp?

Asked on 2/19/11, 3:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jon Lewis Lewis, Feldman, & Lehane, LLC

That's tough to answer without knowing more facts. Typically, it means that you have a loss of potential employment and earning capacity of 66%. To explain, I can give you an example:

If you have a lawyer and piano player and both lose their left hand, they will each have the same impairment rating for the loss of a left hand, but they will have drastically different disability ratings. The attorney can still practice law and probably won't have a disability, but the piano player will no longer be able to play.

From a whole body calculation, it depends on the average weekly wage. If your average weekly wage is $300, you would take 2/3 or $200 times 300 weeks, or $60,000. There are many other factors to consider however.

Jon Lewis


Read more
Answered on 2/19/11, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Alabama