Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Alaska

we married 2 years ago. approximately 4 months into the marriage , he finally disclosed he was approx. $88K in debt.

I have kept my debts and assets separate during the past 2 years:; however I realize the over spending is a behavioral issue as is the significant the denial and avoidance of dealing with

the issues. I am 64:he 65

I had asked frequently and numerous times what his status was; I entered the relationship with less than $10k in debt.

I have lost all confidence in his word or logical reasoning ability and at this point believe he will need to seek bankruptcy.

if he does so how would I be affected?

would legal separation be the wise direction for me to contemplate? I need health insurance as I am unable to work more than 1/2 time due to medical neurogical condition recently developed.

Asked on 8/11/16, 8:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

First, "legal separation" is not an option under Alaska law. You either get a divorce or stay married.

He can file for bankruptcy protection individually, not jointly with you. If he does, and if as you say your debts and assets are separate, it will not significantly affect your financial situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/16, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Alaska