Legal Question in Business Law in Alaska

power of attorney

My husband has signed a General Power of Attorney to his brother. In the event that my husband should pass, how would this effect me? We were married before this was signed.

Asked on 5/31/05, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Szender Law Office of James R. Szender

Re: power of attorney

All powers of attorney terminate automatically on death. Unless it provides specifically that it survives your husband's incapacity (a "durable" power of attorney), it would also terminate whenever he became legally incapacitated.

A more detailed answer would require an attorney to review the exact wording of the document.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/05, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alaska