Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Alaska

I was wondering if my employer can take action against me for commenting on a video of a worker on facebook? The comment was made on my own time and not on a work computer. Further more the co-worker who posted the video was repremanded and foced to take it down. To the best of my knowledge the person in the video is not the one with a problem with the video. It is the owner of the company. If I am approched again on this topic, do I have a leg to stand on and defend?

Asked on 1/21/10, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Karnazes New York Offices of Elizabeth Karnazes

If your comment was not defamatory-untrue and damaging- you are probably protected by the 1st Amendment, but I always advise never to post anything on the Internet unless you are okay with it being seen by the whole world. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/28/10, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Alaska