Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Alaska

example of flat fee for trade secret audit

Could you give me an example of a possible flat fee that a trade secret audit might cost for a large company?

Asked on 4/21/02, 8:16 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh

Re: example of flat fee for trade secret audit

Without knowing the extent of your will be hard for me to give you a quote. If it is a manufacturing plant....your manufacturing procss, prototype, Lab journals, quality control manuals...and many other things should be evaluted. If you have done this in the past...the job will be lot easier...and cheaper !!! Also...your own people can do the ground work...then a counsel can get involved. You will save money that way. You can call me anytime...even after 818-481-9284

Read more
Answered on 4/22/02, 4:36 pm
Irving M. Weiner Weiner & Burt, P.C.

Re: example of flat fee for trade secret audit

The flat fee would depend on many factors, including, but not limited to: number of officers and employees having access to the trade secrets or portions thereof; the number and nature of the trade secrets; the number and location of facilities involved; employee turn-over; etc. To discuss, contact me at 800-872-8368 or by fax at 989-724-7100.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/02, 9:13 pm
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Re: example of flat fee for trade secret audit

"Trade Secret Audit" means different things to different people. To me it means to audit how a company handles trade secrets, specifically are its corporate procedures and policies proper and are they properly enforced, both as far as receipt of trade secrets and disclosure of trade secrets. For that a flat fee of 3200 per site plus expenses (i.e. two days work)most good patent attorneys can do a trade secret audit.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/02, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Alaska