Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Alaska


Can I terminate a lease if my landlord has not signed and returned a copy of the lease agreement to me? I have not yet paid the first month of rent, accepted the keys, or moved in.

Asked on 9/27/14, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrence Thorgaard Thorgaard Law Firm

Write a letter and deliver it to the landlord to the effect that you revoke your offer to lease the premises. If the letter is delivered to the landlord before you receive the signed lease, I would argue that there is no contract (lease). So, if you do that, yes you can.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/14, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Alaska