Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

Am I liable for breach of contract, as a sub-contractor if I accept employment with a company that approached me to become an employee? My contractual agreement with the contractor states that I will not solicit or take contracts from the company. The company wants to discontinue the contract and hire a full time employee to do the job of the contractor.

Asked on 2/10/12, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Riley Snow The Law Office of Riley S. Snow PLC

Based on the information you provided, I would say "maybe." It is going to depend on the exact language of your subcontractor agreement. Typically, accepting an employment agreement with another company (and cancelling your subcontract agreement) would not be a breach of you subcontractor agreement. However, you seem to be referencing some non-compete provisions, so I would proceed with caution. I recommend a careful reading of the document. To be safe you should probably have it reviewed by an attorney - especially if you are worried the contractor will pursue you for breach.

I would be happy to take a look at it.


(480) 477-6311

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/10/12, 7:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona