Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

LLC partner dispute

I am 50% partner in an Arizona LLC. My partner and I have had some disagreements, and now she has ''thrown'' me out of the business, citing that she provided all the inventory and startup capital so the business is hers. Our agreement was that I contribute my share of equity by running the day to day operations. Now she does not like the way I was running the business and has assumed full control. It would be an ugly fight if I tried to enter the premises and take my place as owner. What can I do? I am managing member and so is she. There is NO signed operaing agreement, but there are LLC Papers filed showing me as managing member with greater than 20% ownership. Please respond.

Asked on 2/18/08, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Jenkins Jenkins Law Center PLC

Re: LLC partner dispute

Too bad there is no written operating or member agreement.

You will need an attorney on this one. You can sue for a dissolution of the partnership, and may be able to negotiate that without litigation with an attorney. As a minority owner you are somewhat limited. It will be difficult to prove your arrangement.

Retain a business attorney.

Best regards,

James D. Jenkins

Read more
Answered on 2/18/08, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona