Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

what is the penalty for impersonating a company or a person? does is depend on the state? Arizona?


Asked on 7/06/10, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Blake Mayes MayesTelles PLLC

There could be civil and other criminal implications, however in Arizona, Criminal Impersonation is codified under A.R.S 13-2006. In order to be convicted of Criminal Impersonation the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a person assumed a false identity with the intent to defraud another or pretended to be a representative of some person or organization with the intent to defraud/induce another person to provide or allow access to property. Criminal Impersonation is a class 6 felony and carries a minimum prison sentence of a third of a year, the presumptive term of one year and a maximum term of two years if aggravating factors are proven. If it is a first felony conviction probation is available for the offense.

This information is general in nature only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/10, 10:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona