Legal Question in Criminal Law in Arizona

Ok. so boyfriend has hunting riffles in the house under his bed, and didnt inform you about them, you arent living there, just stay there sometimes. you have some mail, a bill with your name on it and some of your clothing at his house. mean while you have a warrant and are on probation. on day th cops find out that you are at this hose and pick me up with warrant charge, search the house after they remove me from it. they find the hunting riffles under his bed. now the next thing i know im being charged with, Misconduct involving weapons, instead of violation of probation. do you think this is a new charge or violation of probation?

Asked on 10/08/13, 11:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laura McDermott McDermott Law Firm, PLLC

It is both. The new charge is the Misconduct Involving Weapons (MIW) charge, which is a class 4 felony. The new MIW charge will also serve as a basis for the probation department to file a Petition to Revoke your probation - it's called a "Term One" violation, for committing a new felony while on felony probation.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/13, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Arizona