Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

How old does a child have to be to decide which parent they live with in arizona

Asked on 11/07/13, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Monica Donaldson Stewart Donaldson Stewart, P.C.

In Arizona, a minor child does not get to decide which parent to live with. A child's wishes are one factor among many the court must consider in deciding the child's best wishes, but only if the child is of "suitable age and maturity." Older children's wishes may be given more weight, but the child never gets to make the decision.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona