Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

children living arrangements

Good morning. I have two children of

8 and 4 and have been divorced for 3

months now. As an FYI... my

youngest has been experiencing

temperament and fatigue issues at

school. (this only when she is staying

at her Mom's house) I have recently

found that m I have also been

working with the school system on

these problems. My ex has a new

relationship with a gentleman that

has two children. (I believe 3 and 7?)

This relationship has now escalated

to the point where he and his

children are living in my ex's two

bedroom Apartment. This over the

course of three weeks. I have also

learned that my 4yo now sleeps on

the floor every night and his 7 year

old sleeps in my 4 year old's bed.

Personally, am furious by this and

can't help but think that this is a

factor in her temperament problems

and visible signs of fatigue. As a

Father, I immediately want to

confront her but don't due to not

wanting to start problems or even

worse.. getting the kids involved

more than they need. Is there

anything in the law that might help

me with this? It almost feels like

abuse. Thank you in advance.

Asked on 4/16/08, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

Re: children living arrangements

You do have options, ranging from you or us writing your ex a demand letter, to seeking modification or other relief from the Court.

We can absolutely help.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Tasha or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney



1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004


602.254.1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at

Read more
Answered on 4/17/08, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona