Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona


What is the legal definition of the word Itinerary? My ex attempted to withhold our kids from me over Christmas vacation because I told her where we were going, what flight we would be on, what time the flights were, and that my cell phone would be available at all times in case of an emergency. She claimed I had to give her the receipts to our flight which were not available. This required police intervention to get the kids so they could go see family back east. Parenting Coordinator was more than willing to deny me, father, access.

Asked on 1/03/07, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.

Re: Definition

I do not believe that general requirements for you to provide an itinerary would also require that you provide receipts. However, if a Parenting Coordinator sided with Mom, I would assume there were other issues.

You may need to seek clarification to your Court orders.

We can absolutely help.

I can explain the procedures better by phone or in person. As you can imagine, there is too much to cover via e'mail. We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Alicia or my paralegal Jennifer to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney



1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004


602.254.1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at

Read more
Answered on 1/04/07, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona