Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

Should I be paying for physical therapy if the accident wasn't my fault?

Asked on 10/06/14, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kelly Kelly Law Team

Many medical providers will treat you on a lien basis. This means that they will not make you pay for the treatment initially out of your own pocket. The provider agrees to withhold charging you until you receive a settlement for the case. When the case settles, or you get a judgement against the person who was at fault, the provider would then take payments out of the money received.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/15, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona