Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

pet rent request or removal of pets

I have recently signed pet agreement 4 mos into my current lease. I am complying with the exorbitant pet deposit ($750.00) with the aid of those asking me to adopt these two dogs. When I asked for a copy of the agreement be sent to me (I forgot to get one at time of signing), it was-with a note at the bottom stating I also must include $40 each month for ''pet rent.'' This is stated nowhere in the pet agreements or rental agreement and was never verbally explained to me at any time prior to my signing. I sent a letter stating this and asserting I didn't believe it was legal or binding that they ask me for the extra money. I received a letter back stating that her note about the pet rent ''was not intended to be legal or at the owners discretion and is not stated in the pet agreement...if you choose not to include the pet rent we will have no choice but to ask you to remove the pets from the premises.'' Is this legal? Can they actually require I pay and if I don't, can they enforce that I remove the pets? Please help. I rescued them from dire circumstances and my children and I are in love with them. In two days, they will have been with us for one month.

Asked on 8/21/01, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palomino PALOMINO LAW FIRM, P.C.

Re: pet rent request or removal of pets

If the agreement does not provide for the rental payment, then I would propose that you are not required to make that payment. I would have to review the agreement before determining whether the landlord stands in breach of the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/01, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona