Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

I live in AZ and have a comprehensive will. Do my survivors have to be concerned with any probate procedures?

Asked on 8/19/14, 3:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Bruen CBCG Law, PLLC

It really depends on what assets you own at the time of your death and how they are titled. Having a will, by itself, does not help your heirs avoid any probate laws or procedures. There are some procedures that make it easier to administer some small estates.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/14, 4:29 pm
Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.

If your estate is valued at more than $75,000, then at least, an informal probate will be required. Probate is the court supervised administration of your estate according to your will. If any of your survivors are in dispute about your estate and what the will provides, then a formal probate proceeding will ensue. Without review of your will and an understanding of your plan of distribution to your survivors, and knowing your goals and concerns, I could not advise you about your options and alternatives.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/14, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona