Legal Question in Disability Law in Arkansas

Unwanted, unwelcome sexual harrassment

Shortly after my hire date, July, 2000 with Arkansas Pizza Group, dba Pappa John's Pizza in Fort Smith, AR Two of the employees told the store manager and the Area Manager that I was gay. From that day on, it has been unbearable to perform my job. The store manager stated that I had two of three strikes against me before I walked out of my front door. I aksed the Area Manager appx two weeks ago what my chances were to advance further into management, he stated that my morals and ethics would have to be considered. After this dicsussion my hours were cut from full time to part time 39-40 hours to 26hrs. Do I have a case against APG for sexual harrassment?

Asked on 1/19/01, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Crone Crone & McEvoy, PLC

Re: Unwanted, unwelcome sexual harrassment

You could have a claim for discrimination under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. You must prove that the action was taken because of your gender and sexuality. In order to give you a firm opinion I would need to discuss this with you and get more details.

Thank you for your e-mail. The questions you have asked are very important. I help individuals through very difficult issues like yours.

I cannot answer questions, give legal advice, or quote fee rates over e-mail for several reasons. First, in order to answer questions, I may need to ask you several questions or review documents. Also, because there is no confidentiality with e-mail, some authorities have said that I would be in violation of ethical restrictions. Additionally, if you are already represented, I need to know that in order to ethically render legal advice. Finally, please understand that I make my living rendering legal opinions.

Feel free to call Karen Nickelson, my paralegal, at (901) 527-5522, and set an appointment for an in-person consultation or a telephone consultation. Karen will be glad to assist you with any additional questions about our services or fees.

Additional information may be found about my firm or me at:

Crone & Mason, PLC -

Thank you,

Alan G. Crone

Crone & Mason, PLC

Eight S. Third St., Fifth Fl.

Memphis, TN 38103

[email protected]

(901) 527-5522

(901) 529-1432 fax

[This e-mail contains confidential information for the addressee. Do not read, copy or disseminate this communication unless you are the intended addressee. If you receive this e-mail by error, please contact the sender by reply e-mail or by phone at 901-527-5522 (collect if you wish). This e-mail is not, nor shall it be deemed to be, legal advice or counsel, unless the recipient already has an attorney-client relationship with Crone & Mason, PLC or me. This email does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Read more
Answered on 2/14/01, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Arkansas