Legal Question in Banking Law in Arkansas

Credit Life Dispute

My wife passed away last December. She had a personal loan with certificates of deposit for collateral. She was current on the payments. The loan had matured twice, the first maturity a new loan was written, same loan number with ''extension'' beside it. Both the first and second loans carried credit life. When that loan matured, they had her sign an extension form, no new loan. In the extension form it says that ''This agreement will not change any obligations or terms of the referenced loan.'' The bank is saying there is no credit life on the extension. Is credit life not part of the original terms and obligations?

Asked on 6/02/07, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Credit Life Dispute

I would need to see both loan and credit life documents to advise.

The original credit life policy will have specific language on what loan is covered.

What is balance of loans?

What assets of estate are available to pay, if any?

Read more
Answered on 6/02/07, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Arkansas